Pandanet European Team Championship Final

///Pandanet European Team Championship Final
Pandanet European Team Championship Final 2017-08-06T19:24:32+02:00

The 7th Pandanet Go European Team Championship started in September 2016 with 36 (!) teams in 4 leagues – a new record, with new teams from Georgia and Belarus. In this tournament national teams play in a league system on the Pandanet-IGS server. The teams consist of up to 12 players, out of which four are selected to play in each round. Now, after 9 played rounds in league A, the teams from Russia, Ukraine, Romania and Hungary qualified for the finals, to be played right at the beginning of the European Go Congress 2017 in Oberhof, the first highlight of this year’s EGC.

Pandanet Logo

#
TeamG
BP
1
2
3
4
Pen
W - D - LP
1RU Russia311323303 - 0 - 06
2RO Romania35211101 - 1 - 13
3HU Hungary34102100 - 2 - 12
4UA Ukraine34030100 - 1 - 21

Round 1

RU Russia vs. HU Hungary: 4 – 0

RussiaHungaryScore
Ilya Shikshin (Roln) 1 dan proPal Balogh (pogacsa) 6 dan
B+R
Alexander Dinerchtein (breakfast) 3 dan pro
Csaba Mero (merocsaba) 6 dan
W+R
Gregory Fionin (grisharoot) 6 danDominik Bővíz (BovDo) 6 dan
B+1.5
Dmitrij Surin (SurinDima) 6 danPeter Markó (mpepe) 4 dan
W+R

UA Ukraine vs. RO Romania: 3 – 1

UkraineRomaniaScore
Artem Kachanovskyj (artem9212) 1 dan pro
Cristian Pop (CPop) 7 danW+13.5
Andrij Kravec (Nighthawk) 6 danGheorghe Cornel Burzo (Cornel) 6 dan
W+R
Dmytro Bogatskyy (Dika) 6 dan
Dragos Bajenaru (bok) 6 dan
W+3.5
Volodymyr Kokozei (Kokozei) 5 dan
Daniel Cioata (DC9) 4 danB+R

Round 2

RO Romania vs. RU Russia: 0 – 4

RomaniaRussiaScore
Cristian Pop (CPop) 7 dan
Ilya Shikshin (Roln) 1 dan proW+R
Gheorghe Cornel Burzo (Cornel) 6 dan
Alexander Dinerchtein (breakfast) 3 dan proB+10.5
Dragos Bajenaru (bok) 6 dan
Gregory Fionin (grisharoot) 6 danB+0.5
Daniel Cioata (DC9) 4 danTimur Sankin (SanKingTim) 6 danB+11.5

HU Hungary vs. UA Ukraine: 2 – 2

HungaryUkraineScore
Pal Balogh (pogacsa) 6 danArtem Kachanovskyj (artem9212) 1 dan proB+R
Csaba Mero (merocsaba) 6 danAndrij Kravec (Nighthawk) 6 danB+10.5
Dominik Bővíz (BovDo) 6 danDmytro Bogatskyy (Dika) 6 danB+8.5
Peter Markó (mpepe) 4 danVolodymyr Kokozei (Kokozei) 5 danB+R

Round 3

RU Russia vs. UA Ukraine: 3 – 1

RussiaUkraineScore
Ilya Shikshin (Roln) 1 dan pro Artem Kachanovskyj (artem9212) 1 dan proB+0.5
Alexander Dinerchtein (breakfast) 3 dan proAndrij Kravec (Nighthawk) 6 dan B+R
Timur Sankin (SanKingTim) 6 dan Dmytro Bogatskyy (Dika) 6 danB+R
Dmitrij Surin (SurinDima) 6 danVolodymyr Kokozei (Kokozei) 5 danW+R

RO Romania vs. HU Hungary 2 – 2

RomaniaHungaryScore
Cristian Pop (CPop) 7 danPal Balogh (pogacsa) 6 dan
B+R
Gheorghe Cornel Burzo (Cornel) 6 danCsaba Mero (merocsaba) 6 dan
W+R
Dragos Bajenaru (bok) 6 dan
Dominik Bővíz (BovDo) 6 danW+8.5
Daniel Cioata (DC9) 4 dan
Peter Markó (mpepe) 4 danB+11.5

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

#
TeamG
BP
W-D-LP
1Russia9286-3-015
2Ukraine9265-3-113
3Romania9235-3-113
4Hungary9214-3-211
5France9193-4-210
6Czechia9174-1-49
7Israel9152-3-47
8Serbia9161-4-46
9Germany9102-2-55
10Finland9-20-0-90

Thinking Times

60 minutes plus byoyomi (25 moves in 10 minutes)

Photo: The winning French team in 2015.